Download
Adobe Reader

If you are unable to view the PDFs on this page, click on the 'Get Adobe Reader' icon below to go the Adobe website to download the free reader.

Get Adobe Reader.

Privacy

Scope 

This privacy notice applies to personal information collected on this site. 

 

Personal Information 

We do not collect personal information on this site unless you volunteer it. 

There are several places on the site where you may volunteer personal information, e.g: answering some of Buster's questions, emailing an enquiry or complaint, making a general, accessibility or privacy enquiry and contacting the webmaster.  

If you do send personal information we will only use this personal information for the purpose for which it was provided and can ask to be removed or have your details corrected at any time. 

Information provided will be held by the New Zealand Police.  We will safeguard your personal information (information that identifies you as a natural person) and respect your rights under the Privacy Act 1993.  

We do not collect identifiable information about you if you only browse our website and you may browse this website without providing any personal information. 

 

Use and disclosure 

We only use personal information that you provide to us through this site for the purposes you supplied it, for directly related purposes or for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993. 

We do not share personal information volunteered to us through this site with others unless this is necessary for the purpose for which it is provided (e.g. to seek an answer to a complaint from a person complained about) or required by law. 

We may make information about submissions made to us in public consultation processes available publicly either by publishing the submissions or in response to requests under the Official Information Act 1982. 

 

Tracking of website usage 

We may analyse non-identifiable web traffic data to improve our services. So, if you visit our site to read or download information, we collect and store statistical information about the visit. 

Site statistics allow us to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our website, identify what information is of interest, monitor system performance, and help us make our site more useful to visitors. Information is not passed to any other parties. 

 

Cookies 

Cookies are small files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard-drive. Browser cookies are used by this website to help provide the statistical information described under 'tracking website usage'. Some of our applications also use cookies to store session management information, or to remember if you have previously completed a customer survey (or declined to do so) so that we do not keep asking you. Cookies do not contain personal data and expire upon termination of the session or after a set period of time (usually 20 minutes). 

You may manually disable cookies at any time. Check your browser's "Help" information for instructions. 

You can browse our websites without providing personal information 

If you visit our website to read or download information, we automatically record some non-personal information in a log file, for example: 

  • the type of browser you use
  • the type of operating system you use
  • the screen resolution of your PC
  • the date and time you access our site
  • the pages you have accessed and the documents downloaded
  • the internet address from which you accessed our site
  • the search terms you used to find content on our website, and
  • the last site you visited before you accessed any Inland Revenue website.

 

Privacy policy queries and concerns

If you have any queries or concerns about our website privacy policy please contact:

 

Webmaster 
Public Affairs 
Police National Headquarters 
PO Box 3017 
Wellington 6140  
 

 

Contact us online: Webmaster  

 

If you have any concerns about the policy please contact:

 

The Police Privacy Officer 
Legal Services 
Police National Headquarters 
P O Box 3017 Wellington  

 

If you are not satisfied with our response to your concern, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner: 

 

Office of the Privacy Commissioner

PO Box 10094

The Terrace

Wellington 6143 

 

Phone 0800 803 909

Fax 04 474 7590

www.privacy.org.nz